Masters/Vets T & F Team

The team competes in the SCVAC Hampshire/Surrey Division

The league is open to first and second claim members who are aged 35 or over on the day of competition.

There is competition in the following age groups:

Over 35
Over 50
Over 60

Vets/Masters Events Schedule and Timetable

Over the four matches all of the main events are covered except for hurdles.

Non-scorers are permitted and all abilities are eligible and welcome to compete.

If any Club members wish to compete in the SCVAC League, and aren't on my Circulation, please contact me on Lynne@acacia-active.co.uk , or 07798 737738 by text or WhatsApp. 

Lynne Newton (Team Manager)

2016 Season - Team Managers Report

The SCVAC League 2016 was won by Southampton AC (Men) and Winchester and District AC (Women)

 

The first match in April, which was held in Portsmouth, was severely curtailed in the track events due to the lack of Floodlights, although we did achieve a reduced Field programme. COPAC Men finished 4th and the Women were 2nd.

The May match at Winchester saw the men slip to 7th but the Women managed joint 1st with the home club.

The Basingstoke match in June saw the men climb back to 5th and the Women were 4th .

At the final match at Aldershot in July‎ the Men were again 5th, giving them a finishing League position of 5th. The Women were a disappointing 3rd, giving them an overall 3rd finishing League position. 

‎There were many good performances, including some PBs, but unfortunately many Veteran COPAC Athletes do not support the League, and other Clubs are bringing in many more 'Second Claim' competitors. We still have an extremely good team spirit and the athletes who support the League really enjoy it.

 

Masters/Vets T & F Team
ManagerLynne Newton 0334
Competitions
Southern Veterans Leagueinforesults
Hampshire XC Leagueinforesults
Wessex XC Leagueinforesults

Player profiles

  1. Small
    Steven Davey 0125

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

    A mainstay of the men’s team at City, the talented multi-eventer has a host of medals and titles to his name thanks to an eventful career.
    http://www.thepowerof10.info/athletes/profile.aspx?athleteid=608920

  2. Small
    Helen Lockyer 0286

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

    Level 2 Track Judge

  3. Small
    Lynne Newton 0334

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

    Level 4 Pole Vault Coach
    Level 3 Jumps Coach
    Level 2 Endurance Coach
    Level 2 Field Official

  4. Small
    Peter Newton 0335

    Preferred position: Long Distance

    As a Junior & Senior, completed at a respectable level over a wide range of distances with Personal Bests of 3.59.7 for 1500m through to 2.22.48 for the Marathon. As a Veteran, was World No.2 for the Marathon, National Champion at 3000m, SEAA Champion at 1500m and 3000m, VAC Champion at 1500m & 5000m, 2nd in the National X/C and 7th in the International X/C.
    A Level 4 Endurance Official, Level 2 Field Official, Run Britain Race Director & UKA Event Adjudicator.
    Level 3 Performance Coach - Long Distance.
    Level 2 Coach - Endurance
    A Director of a Sport & Leisure company but 'almost retired'. When in full-time employment was a Director of several international companies

  5. Small
    Charon Baggaley 0014

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  6. Small
    Jayne Anscombe 0011

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  7. Small
    Alexandra Davoile 0129

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  8. Small
    Mark Hargreaves 0206

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  9. Small
    Sian Hawkes 0209

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  10. Warren John's 0243
    Warren John's 0243

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  11. Small
    Michelle King 0260

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  12. Small
    Joanne Kitching

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  13. Small
    Adam O'Hara 0338

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  14. Small
    Ann Pocock

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  15. Ann Roe 0395
    Ann Roe 0395

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  16. Small
    Alan Smith

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  17. Small
    Martin Williams

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  18. Ray Lewis 0275
    Ray Lewis 0275

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  19. Small
    Jane Georghiou

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  20. Small
    Dave Stephenson 0436

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  21. Small
    Claudia Cubbage

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

    Former Welsh International high jumper and multieventer. Became one of the first women pole valulters in the 1980s. Held the inaugural British and Welsh records for PV. Gave up athletics after snapping my Achilles and struggling to return to top flight competition. After a gap of 13 years I returned to take the European Silver Medal in the W40 vault in 2014 and World Bronze in 2015.

  22. Small
    Reggie Ball 0016

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  23. Marian Bray 0049
    Marian Bray 0049

    Preferred position: Throws

  24. Small
    Katie CAREW-ROBINSON 0078

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  25. Mark Ferguson
    Mark Ferguson

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  26. Small
    Guy Giffin 0186

    Preferred position: Sprints

  27. Malcolm Hargraves 0205
    Malcolm Hargraves 0205

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  28. Jon Roe 0394
    Jon Roe 0394

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  29. Godfrey RHIMES
    Godfrey RHIMES

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  30. Small
    Tessa Stephenson 0435

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

    Started athletics back in 1974 with Portsmouth Atalanta Athletics Club. Been a member of COP for over twenty years. Also a member of Fairlands Valley Spartans, based in Stevenage where I live with husband Dave. I compete in masters track & field leagues SCVAC and EVAC.

  31. Stuart Warner 0481
    Stuart Warner 0481

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  32. Small
    Mark Vallier 0467

    Preferred position: Sprints

  33. Small
    Chris Scott 0408

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  34. Small
    Emma Montiel 0318

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  35. Small
    Phil Brame

    Preferred position: Sprints

  36. Tony Hewett 0219
    Tony Hewett 0219

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  37. Small
    Janet Smith 0424

    Preferred position: Non player

  38. Laurence Bryce 0059
    Laurence Bryce 0059

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  39. Small
    Penny Forse 0172

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  40. Small
    Martin Garrod 0181

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  41. Small
    Paul Williams 0499

    Preferred position: Throws

  42. John Brimecome 0053
    John Brimecome 0053

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  43. Brenda Whitby 0493
    Brenda Whitby 0493

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  44. Garry Negus 0326
    Garry Negus 0326

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  45. Small
    Simon Brain 0046

    Preferred position: Throws

    Long term military armourer, medically discharged 2017, divorced father to two grown up children

  46. Chris Mills 0314
    Chris Mills 0314

    Preferred position: Jumps

  47. Small
    Alan Powell 0370

    Preferred position: Non player

  48. Rachel Thornewill 0454
    Rachel Thornewill 0454

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  49. Kirsten Workman 0509
    Kirsten Workman 0509

    Preferred position: Non player

  50. Small
    Mike Bell 0023

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  51. Small
    Richard Wheeler 0490

    Preferred position: Sprints

  52. Richard Wells 0486
    Richard Wells 0486

    Preferred position: Non player

  53. Shelley Locke 0281
    Shelley Locke 0281

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  54. Small
    Nialls Davies 0126

    Preferred position: Non player

  55. Anja Fairbairn 0527
    Anja Fairbairn 0527

    Preferred position: Jumps

  56. Simon Carson-Jones 0559
    Simon Carson-Jones 0559

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  57. Damian Koblintz 0265
    Damian Koblintz 0265

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  58. Damon Howard 0598
    Damon Howard 0598

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  59. Mike Roa 0609
    Mike Roa 0609

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  60. Sam Lloyd 0277
    Sam Lloyd 0277

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  61. Richard Healey 0628
    Richard Healey 0628

    Preferred position: Throws

  62. Denise Perrett 0629
    Denise Perrett 0629

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  63. David Stenson 0630
    David Stenson 0630

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  64. Sarah Hine 0644
    Sarah Hine 0644

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  65. Samantha  Smith
    Samantha Smith

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  66. Paul Cardy
    Paul Cardy

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  67. Paul Crowley 0140
    Paul Crowley 0140

    Preferred position: Non player

  68. Martyn James 0657
    Martyn James 0657

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  69. Chris Dettmar
    Chris Dettmar

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  70. Nicholas Wilson
    Nicholas Wilson

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

Joining our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a athlete, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Everyclick Service Unavailable

Sponsors & Partners

© 2016 - 2018 City of Portsmouth AC. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

Website Design By Gary Sprake Webmaster Gary Sprake

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email peter@hfloa.org.uk requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Peter Newton 0335

Email: peter@hfloa.org.uk