Road Running Team

The 2016 D Day 10k Sunday 5 June – 10 am

Enter on line at www.fullonsports.com

Postal Entry Form  2016 D Day Entry                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

 Entries at 20.00 on 18-05-16       Alpha  D Day Entry Alpha   Club D Day Entry Club

The D Day 10k is the final race in the 2015-16 Hampshire Road Race League programme

  • The D Day 10k is pre-entry only – no entries on the day

Congratulations to James Baker (Chichester Runners) and Erica Fogg (New Forest Runners) on their win in the 2015 D Day 10k

2015 Race Results 2015 D Day results                                                                                 

The News Report http://www.portsmouth.co.uk/sport/other-sport/athletics/five-star-baker-pleased-to-regain-d-day-crown-1-6784624

Race Photographs http://www.solentsportsphotography.co.uk/section776411.html

About the D Day 10k

A flat, fast & virtually traffic free course. The course is not suitable for wheelchairs.

Chip Timing, finisher award, spot prizes, computerised results, digital clock, post race drinks, free parking, accurate km markers, refreshments.

Extensive Prize List. 1st Five Men & 1st Five Women and Veterans Prizes in 5 year age groups from 40 to 80. Team Prizes for Men, Women & Vets (3 to score).

2016 Lakeside 5k Series commences on Wednesday 27 April – 7.15 pm
with further races on 25 May, 29 June, 27 July & 24 August.

Enter on line at www.athleticevents.co.uk

Postal Entry 2016 5k Series Entry  

Entries accepted on the night at an additional £1.50                                     

 2016 Course Map 2016 5k Course Map

Results of 2016 Race 1 - 27 April 2016 2016 Race 1 Results                                                 

Results of 2016 Race 2 - 25 May 2016   2016 Race 2 Results

Congratulations to Lauren Hall (Aldershot, Farnham & District) and Pete Concannon (Chichester Runners) on their Overall Series Win and also to all Age Category winners 2015 5k Series win

Congratulations to City of Portsmouth A.C. on winning the Alexandra Sports Inter-Club Challenge 2015 5k ICC winners

Under UKA Rules & a Certified Course.

The course is not suitable for wheelchairs.

Computerised Results, accurate km markers, free parking, post race drinks, changing facilities, refreshments.

Prizes will be awarded to the individual winners of each race and overall and category winners of the series based on a points system with the best three performances to score.

The Alexandra Sports Inter-Club Challenge will be based on all 5 races and prizes award to the top 8 clubs. Details 2016 5k Competition

All Road Race events are in the Events Calendar.

Hampshire Road Race League

Welcome to the Hampshire Road Races League section.

You can visit their web site at www.hrrl.org.uk.

The Hampshire Road Race League (HRRL) is an annual series of road races for all runners from participating clubs in the County of Hampshire, on the central south coast of England. Clubs that are based just over the county border can also apply – as with the City of Salisbury from Wiltshire, who have no road race league in their county.

February Update

The minimum age for Hampshire Road Race League varies from race to race. Not all information is available but those that I have the minimum age on day of race is; for Victory 5 is 15, Solent half marathon 17, Lordshill 16, Bramley 18. Please check the HRRL website for details. www.hrrl.org.uk.

All HRRL races have entry forms and fees to pay.

Who can participate?
Running clubs who wish to participate in the HRRL do so by contacting the organiser, affiliating to the Hampshire Athletics Association and agreeing to field teams and abide by the rules of the league.  Runners who wish to join a club and participate in the league should contact an affiliated club of choice from the list shown. All running clubs embrace runners of all standards and ages, although some do not cater for juniors. They are also typically very social and friendly organisations, and welcome new members who want to run for whatever reason.Non club-runners and runners from non-participating clubs are also welcomed to enter the HRRL races by the organising clubs, but only HRRL registered club teams and their members are included in the league results.

How does HRRL work?
Club teams score points through the success of their runners, and the series culminates in awards to the highest placed teams in the leagues. Clubs can have multiple teams and these enjoy a wide participation of runners of all standards, abilities and ages (from senior upwards).  Individuals score points from their finishing positions in the races (see league rules).  There are separate leagues for women and men, both for teams and individuals.  The races are selected by the league organisers to be a variety of distances, from 5 miles to 20 miles and spread within the county and across the season from September to July.  The selected races are preferably but not always organised by participating clubs.

What is the League Structure?
HRRL is divided into two team leagues – A and B.

The A League has three divisions for men and three for women, the B league has had two divisions from 2008. Teams can be promoted or relegated between divisions according to the league rules. The B league is a league designed to give other runners who are members of the A division clubs, but don’t finish in scoring positions in the A division teams, a chance to still represent their club in a league, again separated for men’s and women’s teams.  The Individual leagues consist of all the league club men and ladies in each of the race series.

For more information contact the Road Running Events co-ordinator Peter Newton – road.race@portsmouthathletic.co.uk

Road Running Team
CompetitionsUnknown
Date Time Fixture Opponent Result Match report
17 Apr 2016 10:00 Home Lakeside Relays (Inc Hampshire Championshiops) Win View
8 Oct 2016 11:15 Away National Road Relay Championships Unreported View

Player profiles

  1. Small
    Paul Bleach 0036

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  2. Small
    Peter Newton 0335

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  3. Small
    Pippa Davies 0128

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  4. Small
    Jason Stone 0437

    Preferred position: Long Distance

    Coach
    Also a triathlete

  5. Nicole Ainsworth 0001
    Nicole Ainsworth 0001

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  6. Small
    Rory Bevis 0027

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  7. Small
    Mia Billins 0030

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  8. Phoebe Carlile 0079
    Phoebe Carlile 0079

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  9. Alexander Cresswell 0108
    Alexander Cresswell 0108

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  10. Small
    Callum Crook 0110

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  11. Small
    Penelope Batty 0022

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  12. Small
    Steven Cross 0111

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  13. Small
    Josie Czura 0123

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  14. Ben Czura 0122
    Ben Czura 0122

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  15. Thomas  Haskell 0208
    Thomas Haskell 0208

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  16. Small
    Elizabeth Hedley 0217

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  17. Small
    Paul Cardy 0077

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  18. Small
    Lucy Czura 0119

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  19. Small
    Alexandra Davoile 0129

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  20. Small
    Mark Hargreaves 0206

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  21. Small
    Sian Hawkes 0209

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  22. Small
    Michelle King 0260

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  23. Small
    Joanne Kitching 0262

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  24. Small
    Emma Montiel 0318

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  25. Small
    Shaun Newton 0331

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  26. Small
    Adam O'Hara 0338

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  27. Small
    Ann Pocock 0365

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  28. Ann Roe 0395
    Ann Roe 0395

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  29. Small
    Kevin Wheeler 0491

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  30. Small
    Martin Williams 0498

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  31. Ray Lewis 0275
    Ray Lewis 0275

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  32. Small
    Jane Georghiou 0183

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  33. Small
    Mark Smith 0418

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  34. Small
    Kayleigh Johns 0244

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  35. Small
    Adam Kimber 0259

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  36. Small
    Hattie Locke 0282

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  37. Small
    Saffron Moore 0320

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  38. Small
    Rachel Muckelt 0324

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  39. Small
    Jacob O'Hara 0339

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  40. Small
    Eloise O'Neill 0340

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  41. Small
    Anya Pigden 0360

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  42. Small
    Eleanor Purdue 0374

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  43. Small
    Bo Sansom 0403

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  44. Small
    Katie Simister 0415

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  45. Cameron Walker-Powell 0476
    Cameron Walker-Powell 0476

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  46. Small
    Lachlan Wellington 0485

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  47. Harry Wellstead 0488
    Harry Wellstead 0488

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  48. Small
    Reggie Ball 0016

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  49. Toby Brimecome 0054
    Toby Brimecome 0054

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  50. Small
    Isabelle Brydon 0061

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  51. Small
    Katie CAREW-ROBINSON 0078

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  52. Malcolm Hargraves 0205
    Malcolm Hargraves 0205

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  53. Godfrey RHIMES 0388
    Godfrey RHIMES 0388

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  54. Toby Roe 0397
    Toby Roe 0397

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  55. Stuart Warner 0481
    Stuart Warner 0481

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  56. Small
    Chris Scott 0408

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  57. Small
    Brendan Bickley-Vaile 0028

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  58. Small
    Emma Williams 0498

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  59. Laurence Bryce 0059
    Laurence Bryce 0059

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  60. Fiona Buck 0063
    Fiona Buck 0063

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  61. Adam Burnett 0070
    Adam Burnett 0070

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  62. Small
    Penny Forse 0172

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  63. Small
    Martin Garrod 0181

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  64. Mike Reddick 0384
    Mike Reddick 0384

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  65. Small
    Charon Baggaley 0014

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  66. Small
    Zack Lahlal 0266

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  67. Ellie Farrow 0164
    Ellie Farrow 0164

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  68. John Brimecome 0053
    John Brimecome 0053

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  69. Small
    Emma Jolley 0245

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  70. Damon Howard 0228
    Damon Howard 0228

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  71. Tony Hewett 0219
    Tony Hewett 0219

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  72. Robert Fryer 0174
    Robert Fryer 0174

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  73. Small
    Alex Budd 0064

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  74. Samantha Smith 0420
    Samantha Smith 0420

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  75. Small
    Thomas Macswayne 0290

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  76. Abigail Lazenbury 0272
    Abigail Lazenbury 0272

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  77. Small
    Nialls Davies 0126

    Preferred position: Non player

  78. Small
    Christopher Tollet 0462

    Preferred position: Non player

    I have been running with the club since I was 15 years old and it has been my main hobby. I have Asperger Syndrome and it has really helped me in all aspects of my life belonging to a club. Pat Butcher has been my trainer for many years. I like road running and middle and long distance running.

  79. Josh Goldfinch 0188
    Josh Goldfinch 0188

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  80. SAMUEL COLBOURNE 0098
    SAMUEL COLBOURNE 0098

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  81. James Millham 0311
    James Millham 0311

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  82. Small
    Damian Spreckley 0442

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  83. John Cookson 0100
    John Cookson 0100

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  84. Edward Smyth 0525
    Edward Smyth 0525

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  85. Aaliyah  Arkell 0531
    Aaliyah Arkell 0531

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  86. Jessica Smith 0419
    Jessica Smith 0419

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  87. Small
    Natalya Smith 0417

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  88. Sophie Newsom 0330
    Sophie Newsom 0330

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  89. Milly Laing 0267
    Milly Laing 0267

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  90. Bella Digby 0132
    Bella Digby 0132

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  91. Emily Corker 0103
    Emily Corker 0103

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  92. Small
    Eleanor Cole 0099

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  93. Isabelle Durrant 0141
    Isabelle Durrant 0141

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  94. Eva Durrant 0142
    Eva Durrant 0142

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  95. Saskia Fawcett 0167
    Saskia Fawcett 0167

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  96. Small
    Freya Hampshire 0202

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  97. Daisy Wilkinson 0496
    Daisy Wilkinson 0496

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  98. Hattie Bond 0041
    Hattie Bond 0041

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  99. Jemima Batty 0021
    Jemima Batty 0021

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  100. Zippy Grice 0576
    Zippy Grice 0576

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  101. Helen Grice 0575
    Helen Grice 0575

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  102. Ryan Whatling 0570
    Ryan Whatling 0570

    Preferred position: Non player

Joining our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a athlete, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Sponsors & Partners