U17 Women T & F Team

Under 17 Women (School Years 10 and 11)

 

Youth Development Upper League

This league is for Boys and Girls U17s (Years 10 and 11) Boys and Girls.  This league is by selection only and the 2 best athletes from the Power of 10 on the day will be selected.

You will be emailed by the Team Manager Andrew Vincent if you are selected to run, jump or throw in the YDL Upper League.

Please ensure you compete in a least one Pre-season Open Meeting so that your times and distances can be considered for Team selection

 

Alder Valley Girls League

For Girls under 17’s (school years 10 to 11) Alder Valley Girls League.  There is no limit on numbers and everyone can compete in either 100m Sprint, 200m Sprint, 300m Sprint, 300mh, 80mh, 800m, 1500m,  Shot Put 3KG

Hammer (3kg), Javelin (500g), Discus, High Jump, Long Jump and Pole Vault

Alder Valley Girls League Fixtures 2017

 

The SAL League

For Girls under 17 (school years 10 and 11) The Southern Athletic League is a chance for our U17s to compete with our U20s and Senior athletes.  There is no pressure to compete in this league due to the longer distances and heavier weight implements but the events available are 100m, 200m, 400m, 400H, 100H, 800m,  1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 1500-2000SC, Shot, Javelin, Discus, Hammer, Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump, Pole Vault.

 

The Wessex Athletics League

For Girls under 17’s (school years 10 to 11) Wessex Athletics League.  There is no limit on numbers and everyone can compete in either 100m, 200m, 300m, 800m, 1500m, 80m Hurdles, Shot Put, High Jump, Long Jump, Javelin and Discus Throw The scoring team will be picked from our School Year 10 athletes but all U17s can compete in 3 events of their choice.

 

U17 Women T & F Team
ManagerAndrew Vincent 0472
Competitions
Southern Athletics Leagueinforesultstables
Wessex Athletics Leagueinforesultstables
YDL League Upperinforesultstables
Date Time Fixture Opponent Result Match report
10 Apr 2016 10:00 Home Alder Valley Girls League - Jersey, Bracknell, Reading, Hillingdon Win View
16 Apr 2016 09:00 Away Southern Athletics League - Hillingdon AC, N,Devon, Wycombe Unreported View
8 May 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Girls League Win View
22 May 2016 11:00 Home Southern Athletics League Win View
18 Jun 2016 10:00 Home Southern Athletics league Win View
9 Jul 2016 10:00 Away Southen Athletics League Win View
14 Aug 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Girls League Win View
20 Aug 2016 10:00 Away Southern Athletics League Win View

Player profiles

  1. Small
    Bo Sansom 0403

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  2. Small
    Catherine Obla

    Preferred position: Sprints

  3. Hannah Newton 0332
    Hannah Newton 0332

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  4. Small
    Emilia King 0261

    Preferred position: Sprints

  5. Small
    Sarah Hunt 0231

    Preferred position: Throws

  6. Felicity Gille 0187
    Felicity Gille 0187

    Preferred position: Sprints

  7. Small
    Mia Billins 0030

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  8. Small
    Penelope Batty 0022

    Preferred position: Long Distance

  9. Small
    Olivia Wiseman 0507

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  10. Small
    Maddie Wilton 0505

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  11. Small
    Serena Vincent 0470

    Preferred position: Throws

    Serena Vincent - Shot Put/Javelin/Discus

    2016

    U15 UK All time Shot Put no.2 13m77cm
    U15 UK no. 1 for Shot Put Outdoor
    U15 UK no. 1 for Shot Put Indoor
    U15 UK National Outdoor Shot Put Champion 2016
    U15 Southern England Athletics Association outdoor Shot Put Champion 2016
    U15 English Schools Athletics Association Champion for Shot Put 2016
    U15 ISA National Champion for Shot Put 2016
    U15 ISA All Time Shot Put record holder
    U15 ISA National Champion for Javelin 2016
    U15 Schools Inter Counties Champion for Shot Put 2016
    U15 Schools Inter Counties Champion for Javelin 2016
    U15 Hampshire Schools Champion for Shot Put 2016
    U15 ISA Regional Champion for Shot Put 2016
    U15 ISA Regional Champion for Javelin 2016
    U15 All Time Alder Valley League Shot Put Record Holder
    U15 Hampshire All Time Shot Put Record Holder
    U15 Hampshire Champion for Shot Put 2016
    U15 UK National Indoor Shot Put Champion 2016
    U15 Southern England Athletics Indoor Shot Put Champ 2016

    Serena is currently coached by Bronwin Carter and Andrew Vincent

  12. Jessica Tizzard 0461
    Jessica Tizzard 0461

    Preferred position: Sprints

  13. Small
    Hollie Thurgood 0457

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  14. Matilda Atkins 0013
    Matilda Atkins 0013

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  15. Ellie Farrow 0164
    Ellie Farrow 0164

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  16. Small
    Alison Patterson 0352

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  17. Beatrice Coad 0097
    Beatrice Coad 0097

    Preferred position: Sprints

  18. Megan Lawrence 0269
    Megan Lawrence 0269

    Preferred position: Sprints

  19. Araminta (Minty) Taylor 0444
    Araminta (Minty) Taylor 0444

    Preferred position: Jumps

  20. Marika Timberlake 0459
    Marika Timberlake 0459

    Preferred position: Sprints

  21. Mia Adaway 0002
    Mia Adaway 0002

    Preferred position: Throws

  22. Nicole Ainsworth 0001
    Nicole Ainsworth 0001

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  23. Phoebe Carlile 0079
    Phoebe Carlile 0079

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  24. Gemma Faulkner 0165
    Gemma Faulkner 0165

    Preferred position: Sprints

  25. lara heames 0514
    lara heames 0514

    Preferred position: Non player

  26. Small
    Poppy Herbert 0218

    Preferred position: Jumps

    Poppy Herbert

  27. Olivia Nelson 0328
    Olivia Nelson 0328

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  28. Small
    Saffron Moore 0320

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  29. Phoebe March 0293
    Phoebe March 0293

    Preferred position: Throws

  30. Sascha Oschmann 0524
    Sascha Oschmann 0524

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  31. Eleanor Scannell 0407
    Eleanor Scannell 0407

    Preferred position: Sprints

  32. Maya Shankar 0410
    Maya Shankar 0410

    Preferred position: Sprints

  33. Small
    Amelia Spry 0431

    Preferred position: Sprints

  34. Tabitha Williams-John 0503
    Tabitha Williams-John 0503

    Preferred position: Sprints

  35. Daisy Bingham 0032
    Daisy Bingham 0032

    Preferred position: Non player

  36. Small
    Charlotte Bullard 0067

    Preferred position: Non player

  37. Jasmine Penniall 0358
    Jasmine Penniall 0358

    Preferred position: Non player

  38. Alys Hantrais-Smith 0558
    Alys Hantrais-Smith 0558

    Preferred position: Sprints

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a athlete, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Sponsors & Partners