U17 Men T & F Team

Under 17 Men (School Years 10 and 11)

 

Youth Development Upper League

This league is for Boys and Girls U17s (Years 10 and 11) Boys and Girls.  This league is by selection only and the 2 best athletes from the Power of 10 on the day will be selected.

You will be emailed by the Team Manager Andrew Vincent if you are selected to run, jump or throw in the YDL Upper League.

Please ensure you compete in a least one Pre-season Open Meeting so that your times and distances can be considered for Team selection

 

Alder Valley Men League

For Men under 17’s (school years 10 to 11) Alder Valley Boys  League.  There is no limit on numbers and everyone can compete in either 100m Sprint, 200m Sprint, 300m Sprint, 300mh, 80mh, 800m, 1500m,  Shot Put

Hammer , Javelin, Discus, High Jump, Long Jump and Pole Vault

 

The SAL League

For Men under 17 (school years 10 and 11) The Southern Athletic League is a chance for our U17s to compete with our U20s and Senior athletes.  There is no pressure to compete in this league due to the longer distances and heavier weight implements but the events available are 100m, 200m, 400m, 400H, 100H, 800m,  1500m, 3000m, 5000m, 1500-2000SC, Shot, Javelin, Discus, Hammer, Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump, Pole Vault.

 

The Wessex Athletics League

For Men under 17’s (school years 10 to 11) Wessex Athletics League.  There is no limit on numbers and everyone can compete in either 100m, 200m, 300m, 800m, 1500m, 80m Hurdles, Shot Put, High Jump, Long Jump, Javelin and Discus Throw The scoring team will be picked from our School Year 10 athletes but all U17s can compete in 3 events of their choice

U17 Men T & F Team
ManagerPaul Duxbury 0144
Competitions
Southern Athletics Leagueinforesultstables
Wessex Athletics Leagueinforesultstables
YDL League Upperinforesultstables
Date Time Fixture Opponent Result Match report
9 Apr 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Boys League - Jersey, Bracknell, Reading, Hillingdon Win View
16 Apr 2016 09:00 Away Southern Athletics League - Hillingdon AC, N,Devon, Wycombe Unreported View
22 May 2016 11:00 Home Southern Athletics League Win View
5 Jun 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Boys League Unreported View
18 Jun 2016 10:00 Home Southern Athletics League Win View
9 Jul 2016 10:00 Away Southern Athletics league Win View
20 Aug 2016 10:00 Away Southern Athletics League Win View
21 Aug 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Boys League Win View

Player profiles

  1. Tommy Roe 0396
    Tommy Roe 0396

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  2. Oliver Redfern 0385
    Oliver Redfern 0385

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  3. Oliver Martin 0297
    Oliver Martin 0297

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  4. Thomas  Haskell 0208
    Thomas Haskell 0208

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  5. Sebastian Greenhow 0194
    Sebastian Greenhow 0194

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  6. Matthew Galbraith 0179
    Matthew Galbraith 0179

    Preferred position: Sprints

  7. Small
    Kameron Duxbury 0143

    Preferred position: Throws

    Kameron started athletics at the age of 9 doing Quadkids.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Kameron took part in his first Javelin competition at the age of 10. Shortly after he broke the club record for the U11's Javelin and was also ranked 2nd in the UK for U11's.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    When Kameron progressed to u13's he started concentrating mainly on throws, in his first year as an under 13 he finished 2nd in the Javelin at the Hampshire Championships
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Kameron then went on to represent Hampshire at the inter-counties championships finishing 2nd for Javelin and 8th for Shot.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The following year in the Hampshire Championships as an upper U13 athlete Kameron finished 2nd in Javelin, 1st in the Shot and 1st in the Discus where he set a new Championship record.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    He then represented Hampshire again at the intercounties competition finishing 1st in the Javelin, 1st in the Shot and 8th in the discus.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    At the end of the season Kameron's UK rankings were 3rd for Javelin, 4th for Shot and 4th for Discus, he had also broke the club record for the Javelin.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    As a lower u15 athlete Kameron competed again at the Hampshire Championships placing 2nd in the Javelin, 1st in the Shot and 2nd in Hammer.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    For the third year running he represented Hampshire in the inter-counties finishing 9th in the Shot and 11th in the Hammer. His UK ranking was 22nd for the Javelin and 40th for the Shot.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    As an Upper U15 athlete at the Hampshire Championships Kameron finished 2nd in the Javelin, 1st in the Shot and 3rd in the Discus.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    He then represented Hampshire at the English schools Championships final finishing 7th in the Javelin.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Whilst competing at the English AAA championships he finished 9th in the Javelin, 2nd in the Shot and 8th in the Discus.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    At the South East of England Championships he finished 2nd in the Javelin and 2nd in the Shot.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    He also represented Hampshire again at the inter-counties championships finishing 2nd in the Shot.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    His UK ranking is currently 17th for Javelin, 3rd for Shot and 24th for Discus.

  8. Ben Czura 0122
    Ben Czura 0122

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  9. Small
    Ben Cross 0114

    Preferred position: Sprints

  10. Small
    Callum Crook 0110

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  11. Carter Clothier 0096
    Carter Clothier 0096

    Preferred position: Sprints

  12. Small
    Oliver Charlesworth 0093.

    Preferred position: Sprints

  13. Samuel Charig 0092
    Samuel Charig 0092

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  14. Lyndon Prince 0372
    Lyndon Prince 0372

    Preferred position: Sprints

  15. Small
    Oliver Purser 0378

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  16. Josh Goldfinch 0188
    Josh Goldfinch 0188

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  17. Jack Jones-Parker 0254
    Jack Jones-Parker 0254

    Preferred position: Sprints

  18. Zakaria Ahmed 0004
    Zakaria Ahmed 0004

    Preferred position: Jumps

  19. Harrison Lee 0530
    Harrison Lee 0530

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  20. Lewis  Brockhurst 0055
    Lewis Brockhurst 0055

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  21. Samuel Clifton 0095
    Samuel Clifton 0095

    Preferred position: Throws

  22. Alexander Cresswell 0108
    Alexander Cresswell 0108

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  23. Ben Wheeler 0492
    Ben Wheeler 0492

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  24. Louis Seall 0409
    Louis Seall 0409

    Preferred position: Throws

  25. Eniayo Odofin 0343
    Eniayo Odofin 0343

    Preferred position: Sprints

  26. Jacob Nelson 0327
    Jacob Nelson 0327

    Preferred position: Sprints

  27. Daniel  Cripps
    Daniel Cripps

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

Joining our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a athlete, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Sponsors & Partners