Junior Academy(Yrs 4/5)

Information for the Junior Academy 

Under 11 Boys and Girls (School Years 4 and 5)

Children are welcome to Join the club from 8 yrs old. Initially they will begin their athletics training in our Junior Athletics Academy.  Our Academy is run by official UKA Athletics Coaches who are all volunteers and give their time freely to help the youngsters achieve their ambitions. 

Below You will find pictures from a typical Saturday Morning Academy Session with Phil Budd and Anna Church Stone.

Phil Budd is the Head Coach of the Academy.  He is also the Chairman of the club and has spent many years coaching youngsters, many of who now run as senior athletes for Portsmouth A.C.  Some have even gone on to compete at an International level.  Any child wanting to join 'The Junior Academy' will need to either email Phil at chairman@portsmouthathletic.co.uk or Phone him on 07874882899.  Alternatively fill in our very simple online form and Phil will respond with all the relevant information you need to get started http://www.portsmouthathletic.co.uk/join. All new members are given an initial 2 week period of training to see if they enjoy it and we ask Parents to stay with their child during this period so that the coaches get to know you and you can ask them any questions.  When entering 'The Mountbatten Centre' please explain to the reception that you are here for a 2 week trial period and they will let you enter the track for free.  If after the intial 2 week period your child has enjoyed the sessions and they wish to continue you will need to buy an annual track card at 'The Mountbatten Centre' reception which will allow your child to use the track 7 days a week for the period of 1 year (Parents wishing to watch their children do not need a track card and will be given free entry).  Your child will also need to join the club which is currently £55 for 1 Years Membership.  You can pay for your membership online by going to http://www.portsmouthathletic.co.uk/join.  You will be sent an email to register for the members section of the website where you can setup how you wish to pay.  The membership starts on April 1st and if you Join after this your membership amount will be altered to reflect the reduced membership period

Phil is assisted at 'The Academy' by 3 UKA qualified Coaching assistants Anna Stone, Paul Jones and Helen Vincent

'The Junior Academy' trains on a Tuesday evening from 6.00pm to 7.00pm and on Saturday Mornings from 9.00am to 10.30am.  Training takes place at 'The Mountbatten Centre'.  Information about the track location can be found here http://www.portsmouthathletic.co.uk/find. 

Track and Field competition for Under 11’s shall be confined to competitors who are aged 10 or under on the 31st August 2017

In 2017 the Junior Academy will be competing in 2 Leagues. 

The Alder Valley Girls League will be 1 of the leagues The Academy will be competing in during 2017.  The events available are 75m Sprint, 150m Sprint, 600m, Long Jump, and Shot Put and all our U11s can compete in 3 events of their choice

The 2nd league we will be competing in will be the Wessex Athletics League and this is the chance for our under 11s to get a taste of QuadKids Athletics.  Quadkids is a team event of 10 Boys and 10 Girls and consists of 4 events 75m Sprint, 600m, Long Jump and Vortex Throw.  The competitor will compete in all 4 events and they will receive a score for each event.  At the end, all 4 scores our added up to give the athlete a total score.

 

Alder Valley League

For Girls under 11’s (school years 3,4 and 5) Alder Valley Girls League.  There is no limit on numbers and everyone can compete in either 75m Sprint, 150m Sprint, 600m, Long Jump, and Shot Put and all our U11s can compete in 3 events of their choice

 

The Wessex Athletics League

For Girls under 11’s (school years 3,5 and 5) Wessex Athletics League.  There is a limit of 10 Boys and 10 Girls.  These will be selected by the Team Manager Phil Budd.  The Event is Quadkids and all athletes will compete in 75m Sprint, 600m, Long Jump and Vortex Throw

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Academy(Yrs 4/5)
ManagerPhil Budd 0065
Competitions
Wessex Athletics Leagueinforesultstables
Date Time Fixture Opponent Result Match report
9 Apr 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Boys League - Jersey, Bracknell, Reading, Hillingdon Win View
10 Apr 2016 10:00 Home Alder Valley Girls League - Jersey, Bracknell, Reading, Hillingdon, Win View
8 May 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Girls League - Unreported View
5 Jun 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Boys League Win View
14 Aug 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Girls League Win View
21 Aug 2016 10:00 Away Alder Valley Girls League Win View

Player profiles

  1. James Ellis-Woodgate 0151
    James Ellis-Woodgate 0151

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  2. Small
    Ella Hutton 0234

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  3. Dan Mason 0303
    Dan Mason 0303

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  4. Small
    Logan Cookson 0101

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  5. Matilda (Tilly) Hutton 0235
    Matilda (Tilly) Hutton 0235

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  6. Isaac  LeComte 0273
    Isaac LeComte 0273

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  7. Small
    Florence East 0145

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  8. Sophia Alani 0009
    Sophia Alani 0009

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  9. Annabel  Webb 0483
    Annabel Webb 0483

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  10. Maddie Pycroft 0379
    Maddie Pycroft 0379

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  11. Greg Czura 0120
    Greg Czura 0120

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  12. Small
    Chloe Williams 0500

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  13. Noah batten 0020
    Noah batten 0020

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  14. Daniel  Hooper 0227
    Daniel Hooper 0227

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  15. Eva Reynolds 0387
    Eva Reynolds 0387

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  16. Small
    Kitty Brydon 0062

    Preferred position: Middle Distance

  17. Harrison Smith 0423
    Harrison Smith 0423

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  18. Small
    Joe Walker 0475

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  19. Phoebe Rich 0390
    Phoebe Rich 0390

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  20. Oliver Lawson 0271
    Oliver Lawson 0271

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  21. Damilola Akinpelu 0007
    Damilola Akinpelu 0007

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  22. Omolara Akinpelu 0008
    Omolara Akinpelu 0008

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  23. Penny Rawlinson 0383
    Penny Rawlinson 0383

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  24. Small
    Laurence Williams 0502

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  25. Tom Hookway 0226
    Tom Hookway 0226

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  26. Amelie Rasmussen 0381
    Amelie Rasmussen 0381

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  27. Archie Digby 0134
    Archie Digby 0134

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  28. Neve Abery 0005
    Neve Abery 0005

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  29. Hettie Ankers 0010
    Hettie Ankers 0010

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  30. Earl Hickey 0220
    Earl Hickey 0220

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  31. Freya Powell 0369
    Freya Powell 0369

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  32. Annabelle Goring-Crook 0191
    Annabelle Goring-Crook 0191

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  33. Rebekah Smith 0421
    Rebekah Smith 0421

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  34. Mollie Roberts 0393
    Mollie Roberts 0393

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  35. Edee Abery 0515
    Edee Abery 0515

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  36. Small
    Olyä Roostaei 0519

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  37. Emma Tribe 0521
    Emma Tribe 0521

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  38. Isabel Fairbairn 0529
    Isabel Fairbairn 0529

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  39. Max  Richards 0534
    Max Richards 0534

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  40. Eddie Richards 0535
    Eddie Richards 0535

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  41. Amelie Howard 0550
    Amelie Howard 0550

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  42. Scarlett Parsons 0540
    Scarlett Parsons 0540

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  43. Olivia Larissa  Purslow 0539
    Olivia Larissa Purslow 0539

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  44. Mabel Hickey 0546
    Mabel Hickey 0546

    Preferred position: No Specialism

  45. Emily Goodenough 0562
    Emily Goodenough 0562

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  46. Mia  Dixon-Wright
    Mia Dixon-Wright

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  47. Ellie Dixon-Wright
    Ellie Dixon-Wright

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  48. Adam Clarke 0578
    Adam Clarke 0578

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  49. Toby Adeliyi 0580
    Toby Adeliyi 0580

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  50. Isaac Adeliyi 0579
    Isaac Adeliyi 0579

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  51. Oliver  Younghusband
    Oliver Younghusband

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  52. Oliver Staves 0551
    Oliver Staves 0551

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  53. Emily Cameron 0555
    Emily Cameron 0555

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

  54. Rebekah Shields 0566
    Rebekah Shields 0566

    Preferred position: Multi Discipline

Joining our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a athlete, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Everyclick Service Unavailable

Sponsors & Partners