Club Records

Under 13

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U13 Boys
Event Result Name Location Date
60m(i) 8.8 Dougie NESS Lee Valley 12th Dec 2015
100m 12.7 Joseph MUNNS Croydon 19th May 2018
150m 19.53 Oliver CHARLESWORTH Portsmouth 15th May 2014
200m 26.2 Dominic JONES 1997
26.2 Luke NEWMAN Kingston 25th Jul 2010
800m 02:17.2 Sean O'CARROLL 1979
1500m 04:45.2 Ralph FREEMANTLE 1981
04:45.7 Michael EAST 1990
75H 12.0 Elliot Evans Croydon 16th July 2016
80H 13.5 Dominic JONES 1997
HJ 1.51m Sam YATES Southampton 23rd July 2006
LJ 5.27m Jon PLOMER 1985
PV 2.25m William CUBBAGE Portsmouth 24th May 2015
SP 3.25K 11.16 Adam AKEHURST 2000
JT 400 43.33 Kameron DUXBURY Portsmouth 13th Sept 2014
DT 31.27 Kameron DUXBURY Horspath 24th Aug 2014
4 by 100m 54.6 Jake Sherwin, Bradley Whitlock, Eddy Purser, Joseph Munns Croydon 21st July 2018

Under 13

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U13 Girls
Event Result Name Location Date
60m(i) 8.3 Fola ODOFIN Portsmouth 1st April 2018
75m 9.9 Amelia SPRY Portsmouth 21st June 2015
100m 13,0 Gemma McKenna 1993
150m 19.8 Amelia SPRY Portsmouth 21st June 2013
19.8 Hollie FUDGE Banbury 22nd July 2007
19.8 Fola ODOFIN Brighton 23rd June 2019
200m 26.4 Sophie BARRETT 1988
600m 01:44.7 Saffron MOORE Southampton 16th July 2015
800m 02:23.2 Josie CZURA Sandown IOW 7th July 2013
1200m 03:50.3 Josie CZURA Worthing 13th July 2013
1500m 04:53.5 Josie CZURA Portsmouth 26th May 2013
70H 11.38 Millie CAVANAGH Kingston 31st July 2011
HJ 1.50m Victoria WARD 1993
LJ 5.40m Kerry GRAY (Atalanta) Peterborough 1st Sept 1984
5.10m Millie CAVANAGH Horspath 28th Aug 2011
PV 1.80m Serena VINCENT Southampton 31st Aug 2014
Shot 11.07m Gabriella JONES Aldershot 30th July 2017
Javelin 29.06m Millie CAVANAGH Lee Valley 16th July 2011
Discus 34.44m Rosa-May Sprake Swindon 29th Sept 2019
Pentathlon 2459 points Millie CAVANAGH Exeter 14th Aug 2011
4 x 100m 52.73 Fola Odofin, Ella Hutton, Anna Fairbairn, Freya Evans Olympic Stadium 21st July 2019

Under 15

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U15 Boys
Event Result Name Location Date
60m 7.8 Lee FAIRCLOGH 1984
100m 11.2 Chris JAGOE Portsmouth 26th June 1983
200m 22.61 Jacob NELSON Bedford 26th Aug 2017
300m 37.88 Jacob NELSON Bromley 15th July 2017
400m 52.3 Alex BUDD 1999
800m 02:01.3 Ben HARDING 1999
1500m 04:09.5 Toby CHAMPION 1988
3000m 09:04.6 Julian LEECE Reading 27th July 1986
80H 11.17 Elliot EVANS Birmingham 13th July 2018
11.05w Elliot EVANS Birmingham 14th July 2018
High Jump 1.81m Steven WAGNER 1987
Long Jump 6.11 Elliot EVANS Portsmouth 17th June 2018
Pole Vault 3.03m Tom FARRES Carshalton 2009
Triple Jump 12.44m Tony CHINYOU 1983
Shot 15.35m Adam AKEHURST 2002
Javelin 56.89m Christopher JONES-PARKER Guldford 20th July 2019
Discus 43.99 Tyler PATTISON Horspath 1st Sep 2018
Hammer 44.0m William CUBBAGE Horspath 1st Sep 2018
Pentathlon 3228 Elliot EVANS Emirates Arena 3rd Nov 2018
4 by 100m 45.74 Elliot Evans, Alfie Jurd, Ben Bryant, Kieran Olympic Park 22nd July 2018

Under 15

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U15 Girls
Event Result Name Location Date
60m(i) 8.11 Fola ODOFIN Lee Valley 22nd Feb 2020
8.22 Sadie BLAKE Portsmouth 2nd April 2019
100m 12.5 Leah TRIBE 1996
200m 25.2 Leah TRIBE 1996
300m 41.1 Lorna DOCKERILL Southampton 6th July 2014
800m 02:09.6 Sally LUDLAM (Atalanta) Crystal Palace 8th June 1975
2.16.53 Josie CZURA Portsmouth 25th May 2014
1500m 04:33.0 Josie CZURA Portsmouth 25th May 2014
3000m 09:45.7 Josie CZURA Portsmouth 12th Sept 2015
75H 11.3 Hollie THURGOOD Hornchurch 19th June 2016
High Jump 1.69 Alison MAY 1990
Triple Jump 10.54 Mimi NIGHTINGALE Lewes 14th Sept 2019
Long Jump 5.29m Kate MACKENZIE 1989
Pole Vault 2.60m Poppy HERBERT Woking 4th Sept 2017
Shot 13.77 Serena VINCENT Portsmouth 25th Sept 2016
Javelin 35.72 Serena VINCENT Eton 8th June 2016
Discus 34.48m Heather CUBBAGE Portsmouth 5th Jul 2015
Hammer 42.29m Phoebe MARCH Bedford 26th Aug 2017
Pentathlon 3125pts Hollie THURGOOD Andover 26th May 2016
4 by 100m 51.1 Sullivan, Murphy, Walden-Day, Suttleworth 2005
4 by 300m 02:55.1 Sadie Blake, Bella Digby, Emily Dunkley, Olivia East Bracknell 18th May 2019

Under 17

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U17 Men
Event Result Name Location Date
60m I 7.22 Jacob NELSON Lee valley 2019
100m 10.9 Chris JAGO 1985
200m 21.74 Chris TANDI Grangemouth 15th Jul 2006
400m 49.96 Kit WISE 1991
800m 01:53.86 Ben HARDING Don Valley 12th Jul 2003
1500m 03:56.23 James ELLIS Watford 14th Aug 2002
3000m 08:30.66 Stephen ARNOLD Crystal Palace 15th Sept 1985
1500mSC 04:14.4 Stephen ARNOLD Swansea 7th Sept 1985
100H 13.7 Adam AKEHURST Exeter 19th Sept 2004
400H 55.8 Richard BAROGNA 1989
HJ 2.02m Jack NORTON Basingstoke 17th June 2017
LJ 6.85m Peter MAYHEAD 1984
PV 4.10m Tom FARRES Ware 18th May 2013
TJ 13.37m Tony CHINYOU 1984
SP 16.60m Adam AKEHURST 2004
JT 66.14m Callum TAYLOR Portsmouth 13th Sept 2020
DT 47.91m Tyler PATTISON Winchester 22nd Aug 2020
HT 5K 41.63 Alex FITZPATRICK Wycombe 26th Jul 2009
Octathlon 5311 Adam AKEHURST Exeter 19th Sept 2004
Decathlon 6253 Adam AKEHURST Birmingham 8th Aug 2004
4 x 100m 46.6 Portsmouth 30th April 2017

Under 17

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U17 Women
Event Result Name Location Date
60m 8.14 Sophie BRAME Portsmouth 2nd April 2019
100m 12.2 Leah TRIBE 1997
200m 24.9 Leah TRIBE 1997
300m 40.0 Gemma HOLDEN 1990
400m 61.46(i) Bobbie DAVIES Lee Valley 9th Jan 2016
800m 02:07.51 Ellie FARROW Birmingham 3rd June 2017
1500m 04:36.09 Ellie FARROW Brighton 30th May 2018
3000m 10:29.51 Jess CHEN Portsmouth 10th May 2009
1500mSC 05:30.5 Elizabeth HEDLEY Basingstoke 10th June 2017
80H 11.7 Hollie THURGOOD Portsmouth 12th May 2018
300H 42.57 Ellen HOWARTH-BROWN Cardiff 19th Jul 2003
HJ 1.69m Sharon WOOLRICH 1992
LJ 5.49m Madeline WILTON Kingston 2nd April 2017
PV 3.0m Poppy HERBERT Swindon 17th August 2019
TJ 11.46 Madeline WILTON Basingstoke 9th June 2018
SP 16.84 Serena VINCENT Gyor Hungary 7th July 2018
JT 45.08 Gaia OSBORNE Bromley 17th July 2016
DT 46.14 Heather CUBBAGE Portsmouth 17th Sept 2017
HT 51.84 Heather CUBBAGE Portsmouth 13th May 2017
Heptathhlon 4774 Hollie THURGOOD Ashford 23rd July 2018
4 by 100m 51.3 Amelia Spry, Maddie Wilton, Serenna Vincent, Phobe March Kingsmeadow 27th May 2018
4 by 300m 03:00.9 Winchester 18th Aug 2010

Under 20

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U20 Men
Event Result Name Location Date
60m(i) 7.1 Jordon BURTON Lee Valley 8th Dec 2010
60m 7.2 Chris TANDI Portsmouth 20th March 2007
100m 10.7 Chris TANDI Walton 2nd June 2007
200m 21.4 Chris TANDI Eton 2nd Aug2008
220yd 22.1 Richard SIMONSON ESAA Championships 1964
400m 47.6 Chris TANDI Oxford 1st Aug 2009
800m 01:52.5 Michael EAST Sheffield 13th Jul 1996
1500m 03:47.5 Michael EAST Mannheim GER 8th Jun 1997
3000m 08:21.2 Chris ELLIOT 1993
5000m 14:55.8 Chris ELLIOT 1993
2000mSC 05:47.2 Steve ARNOLD 1986
3000mSC 09:13.5 Steve ARNOLD 1987
110H 14.24 Tom MILLER Loughborough 22nd May 2016
120Yds 13.8 Alan PASCOE ESAA Championships 1967
400H 54.9 G BARNES 1963
HJ 2.10 Jack Norton (Outright Club Record) Bimingham 14th Jul 2018
LJ 6.95m Peter MAYHEAD 1986
PV 4.70m (i) Tom FARRES Lee Valley 16th Jan 2016
4.61 Tom FARRES Basingstoke 20th July 2016
TJ 13.90m Peter MAYHEAD 1986
JT 72.52m Richard SUTTLEWORTH Wrexham 25th Sept 2011
DT 42.46m Lee WILTSHIRE 1981
HT 39.83m Alex FITZPATRICK Portsmouth 15th Sept 2010
Dec 6552 Adam AKEHURST Stoke 11th Jun 2006
4x100m 43.5 1990
4x400m 3.28.7 Akehurst, Harding, Tandi, Madigan 2005

Under 20

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records U20 Women
Event Result Name Location Date
60m(i) 8.7 Kerry MURRAY 2005
100m 12.4 Leah TRIBE 1999
200m 24.9 Ellie HOWARTH-BROWN Ashford 24th Jun 2006
400m 57.4 Ellie HOWARTH-BROWN Portsmouth 7th May 2006
800m 02:11.5 Emma GILMORE Watford 11th Jul 2011
1500m 04:39.7 Jess CHEN Portsmouth 12th May 2012
3000m 09:49.3 Jess CHEN Portsmouth 12th May 2012
5000m 16:36.1 Jess CHEN (Outright club record) Olympic Park 6th May 2012
1500mSC 05:46.4 Abigail LAZENBURY Wycombe 26th Jul 2009
100H 14.92 Kelly SOTHERTON 1994
400H 58.74 Ellie HOWARTH-BROWN (Outright club record) Crystal Palace 18th Jun 2006
HJ 1.70m Sharon WOOLRICH 1994
LJ 5.83m Kelly SOTHERTON (Outright club record) 1995
PV 3.05m Sophie MILLETT (Outright club record) Bromley 4th Sept 2010
TJ 11.56m Kelly SOTHERTON 1995
SP 16.10m Serena VINCENT (Outright club record) Portsmouth 13th Sept 2020
15.47(i) Serena VINCENT (Outright club record) Sheffield 23rd Feb 2020
JT 41.69 Millie CAVANAGH Finland 25th June 2017
DT 48.60 Heather CUBBAGE (Outright club record) Bedford 27th May 2019
HT 54.72 Helen ARNOLD (Outright club record) Ljubijana SLO 26th July 1997
4 by 100m 50.21 Amelia Spry, Sophie Brame, Maddie Wilton, Ella-May Spake Olympic Stadium 21st July 2019

Senior

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records Senior Men
Event Result Name Location Date
60m i 7.2 Jordan BURTON Lee Valley 5th Dec 2012
100m 10.6 Graham MAHONEY 1984
200m 20.92 Alan PASCOE Crystal Palace 15th Jul 1972
400m 46.83 Alan PASCOE Crystal Palace 14th Sept 1973
800m 1.47.2 Peter Kilford 1961
1500m 3.39.48 Matt de Freitas 1993
3000m 07:55.9 Mark HARRIS 1989
5000m 13:29.4 Bruce TULLOH 1964
10000m 28:10.6 Martin HYMAN 1962
28:10.6 Bruce TULLOH 1962
Marathon 02:13.4 John CAIN London 17th April 1983
3000SC 08:53.6 Tim JOHNSTON 1963
110H 13.7 Alan PASCOE Brno CZE 5th July 1969
400H 48.59 Alan PASCOE Stockholm SWE 30th Jun 1975
HJ 1.96 Stuart RANCE 2003
LJ 7.41 Roy HARDING 1959
PV 4.82 (i) Tom FARRES Brunel 5th March 2017
4.82 Tom FARRES Bedford 15th July 2017
TJ 15.99 Roy HARDING 1965
SP 17.41 Lee WILTSHIRE Swindon 1994
JT 72.19 Richard SHUTTLEWORTH Bedford 10th June 2012
DT 52.97 Dave LOVETT Sandown 9th Sept 2001
HT 51.93 Dawid MARCHLEWICZ Ashford 12th July 2008
Dec 6777 Adam AKEHURST Stoke 10th June 2007
4x100m 41.3 Mahoney, Bartlett, Martin, Bradle 1981
4x400m 3.20.9 1992

Senior

City of Portsmouth A.C. Club Records Senior Women
Event Result Name Location Date
60m(i) 8.03 Mandy GAULT Eton 2nd May 2008
100m 11.7 Sharon CLARK (Atalanta) ESAA Championships 1st July 1978
12.05 Ellen HOWARTH-BROWN Portsmouth 10th May 2008
200m 24.34 Ellen HOWARTH-BROWN Crystal Palace 15th Jun 2008
400m 54.27(i) Mandy GAULT Sheffield 14th Feb 2015
54.3 Edwina SPENCER 1989
800m 2.03.96 Karrie BLAKE Birmingham 11th Jul 2009
1500m 04:09.5 Penny FORSE ( Yule) (Atalanta) St Maur FR 1980
04:24.4 Karrie BLAKE Watford 19th May 2010
3000m 09:08.6 Penny FORSE ( Yule) (Atalanta) Crystal Palace 1978
09:44.0 Cassie THORP Bedford 28th Jul 2012
5000m 16.53.52 Cassie THORP Bedford 25th August 2012
10000m 35:10.9 Cassie THORP Olympic Park 6th May 2012
2000SC 9.05.2 Chloe CAMPBELL Bedford 28th July 2012
100H 14.6 Heather MYERS 1991
400H 59.4 Ellen HOWARTH-BROWN Crystal Palace 17th Jun 2007
Marathon 02:51.29 Judy OAKLEY 2001
HJ 1.74 Heather MYERS 1987
LJ 5.75m Mandy GAULT Kingston 4th Jul 2010
PV 3.00 Rhian Phillips Brighton 13th August 2008
TJ 11.78 Annie ONIONS Twickenham 9th Jul 2011
SP 13.80 Bronwin CARTER Portsmouth 1987
JT 52.41m Katy WATTS Bedford 31st May 2009
DT 39.90 Bronwin CARTER 1987
HT 50.30m Helen ARNOLD 1999
4x100m 48.7 1987
4x400m 3.53.9 Gray, Fudge, Spencer, Freeman (PFD) 1987
4x400m 3.54.6 1987